American Association for Hand Surgery
2020 Preliminary Program
Call for Cases: Best Hercules Case vs. Best Holmes Case Session
The AAHS invites you to submit a case submission for our New Best Hercules Case vs. Best Holmes Case Session at the 2020 Annual Meeting this coming January. The best cases submitted for consideration will be presented and critiqued by an expert panel of judges. The audience will then decide which exhibited the most heroic efforts, surgical prowess, and "brute force" to conquer a formidable challenge and which employed the most clever, cunning, and innovative solution to crack a difficult case.

Submit your Case
Deadline: November 15, 2019


AAHS Guest Societies
Hong Kong Society for Surgery of the Hand and the Delegation of Chinese Hand Surgeons

Celebrating 50 years of Excellence with AAHS

Wednesday January 8, 2020
6:30 am - 8:15 am
Continental Breakfast
7:00 am - 8:00 am
AAHS Instructional Courses
101
Strategy and Outcome for Congenital Hand Deformity Operations
Chair: Jingheng Wu, MD
Instructors: Shanlin Chen, MD; Aaron Berger, MD, PhD; Pengcheng Li, MD
102
Pediatric Upper Extremity Overuse Injuries: From Gymnasts To Throwers
Chair: Joshua Abzug, MD
Instructors: Apurva Shah, MD; Rebecca Neiduski, CHT; Lauren Condon, PA-C
103
Distal Radius Fractures: An Opportunity Missed?
Chair: Julie Adams, MD
Instructors: Lori Fitton, CNP; Jane Fedorczk PT, CHT, PhD; Ruby Grewal, MD; Rob Medoff, MD; Jason Rehm, MD
104
The Highly Effective Educator
Chair: David Bozentka, MD
Instructors: David R. Steinberg, MD; Benjamin Gray, MD; Ines Lin, MD; Stephen Liu, MD; Gayle Severance MS, OT/L, CHT
105
Upgrading Functional Results Of Complex Replantations
Chair: Pedro C. Cavadas, MD
Instructors: Chih-Hung Lin, MD; Bauback Safa, MD; Rebecca J. Saunders, MS, PT/CHT
106
Revision Nerve Surgery
Chair: Jonathan Isaacs, MD
Instructors: Kyle Eberlin, MD; Chris Dy, MD; John Lubahn, MD; Nora Barrett, MS, OTR/L
107
Improving Office Efficiency: Doing More with Less
Chair: James Saucedo, MD
Instructors: Jonathan Tueting, MD; Min Jung Park, MD; Simon G. Talbot, MD
108
Interventions for Joint Stiffness - Shoulder to Fingertips: Therapy to Innovative Surgical Interventions
Chair: Charles Daly, MD
Instructors: Eric Wagner, MD; Ryan Katz, MD; Marco Rizzo, MD; Michael Gottschalk, MD; Robert McClellan OTR/L, CHT
8:10 am - 8:20 am
President and Program Chairs Welcome (Not for Credit)
WP Andrew Lee, MD AAHS President
Jaimie T. Shores, MD & Sami Tuffaha, MD AAHS Program Chairs
Gary S. Solomon, MSOT, MBA AAHS Therapist Chair
8:20 am - 8:35 am
Invited ASHT President
Introduction: Gary S. Solomon, MSOT, MBA
Orchestrating Excellence
Mo Herman, MA, OTR/L, CHT
8:35 am - 8:40 am
HSE Update (Not for Credit)
Jonathan Isaacs, MD
8:40 am - 8:50 am
2019 Vargas Award Presentation (Not for Credit)
Introduction: Jonathan Isaacs, MD
Recipient: Lisa A. Flewelling, BScOT, MS
8:50 am - 9:00 am
Reverse Fellowship Presentation (Not for Credit)
Introduction: Marco Rizzo, MD
Recipient: Thendo Netshoingolwe, MD
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Last Person Standing
Chairs: Jaimie T. Shores, MD & Sami Tuffaha, MD
9:15 am - 10:00 am
Concurrent Panel I: Sanity in an Insane World. Tips for Success in Life and Practice
Moderator: John Flint, MD
Panelists: Alex Soojung-Kim Pang, MD; Laurie Santos, PhD
9:15 am - 10:00 am
Concurrent Panel II: Amputation Revisited
Moderator: Margaret Fok, MD
Panelists: Leila Harhaus, MD; Esther Chow, MD; Shan Lin Chen, MD; Oskar Aszmann, MD
10:00 am - 10:20 am
Coffee Break
10:15 am - 10:25 am
ABOS Update (Not for Credit)
Peter M. Murray, MD
10:25 am - 10:30 am
AAHS First President Acknowledgement (Not for Credit)
Joseph Danyo, MD
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Panel III: Knowledge from AAHS Past Presidents - Things We Thought Were TRUE but Are No Longer
Moderator: A. Lee Osterman, MD
Panelists: Brian D. Adams, MD; William C Pederson., MD; Peter C. Amadio, MD; Wyndell H. Merritt, MD; Donald H. Lalonde, MD
11:30 am - 12:15 pm
Invited Guest Lecture
Innovation in Hand Surgery and the challenge of Scott's Parabola
Jesse B. Jupiter, MD
12:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Therapist Panel I: Managing Traumatic Elbow Injuries
Chair: Jane Fedorczyk, PT, PhD, CHT
Panelists: Aviva Wolff, EdD OTR, CHT; Emily Altman, PT, DPT, CHT, OCS, CLT
12:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Hands-On Surgical Skills Workshop
(Separate Registration Required) (Supported by Medartis)
Chair: Peter Tang, MD
Co-Chair: Matthew L. Iorio, MD
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
TriMed Children's Sawbones Workshop (Not for Credit)
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Mentors Reception and Trivia Contest (Not for Credit)
Chairs: Christina M. Ward, MD; R. Glenn Gaston, MD
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Welcome Reception in Exhibit Hall

Thursday January 9, 2020
6:30 am - 8:15 am
Continental Breakfast
7:00 am - 8:00 am
AAHS Instructional Courses
109
Development of Hand Surgery and Microsurgery In China: Making Progress For The Last Decade
Chair: Jingheng Wu, MD
Instructors: Weiyang Gao, MD; Shanlin Chen, MD
110
Thoracic Outlet Syndrome: You Have Missed The Diagnosis More Than Once
Chair: Richard D. Meyer, MD
Instructors: Erin F. Ransom, MD; Alexandra MacKenzie, CHT
111
Incorporating Ultrasound into Your Practice
Chair: John Fowler, MD
Instructors: Jay Smith, MD, Kevin Kruse, MD
112
Vascular Disorders: From "Work-Up" To "What-To-Do" For Vascular Insufficiency Of The Hand
Chair: Steven Haase, MD
Instructors: Scott Lifchez, MD; Ryan Endress, MD; Warren C. Hammert, MD
113
Value in Healthcare: What the Hand Surgeon Needs to Know
Chair: Peter Jebson, MD
Instructors: Robin Kamal, MD; Levi Hinkelman, MD
114
50 years of PIP Arthoplasty: Where Are We Going And Will We Get There
Chair: Steven Moran, MD
Instructors: Marco Rizzo, MD; Peter J. Murray, M; Joseph Imbriglia MD; Yu-Te Lin, MD
115
Improving Outcomes Through Understanding the Interosseous Ligament (IOL) Complex
Chair: Jorge Orbay, MD
Instructors: Francisco Rubio, MD; Deana Mercer, MD; Robert Gray, MD Charleen Stennett, OTR/L, CHT
116
External Fixator On Hand
Chair: Kleber Barboza, MD
Instructors: Jesse B. Jupiter, MD, Ryan Katz, MD; Marcio Aita, MD; Virak Tan, MD
8:10 am - 8:15 am
Presidential & Program Chairs Welcome (Not for Credit)
WP Andrew Lee, MD; AAHS President
Jaimie T. Shores, MD & Sami Tuffaha, MD; AAHS Program Chairs
Gary S. Solomon, MSOT, MBA;; AAHS Therapist Chair
8:15 am - 8:20 am
Delegation of Chinese Hand Surgeons President Welcome (Not for Credit)
Wendong. Xu, MD; Wen Tian, MD
8:20 am - 8:25 am
Hong Kong Society of Surgery of the Hand President Welcome (Not for Credit)
HK Wong, MD; WL Tse, MD
8:25 am - 8:30 am
ASSH President Welcome (Not for Credit)
Martin I. Boyer, MD, MSc, FRCS(C)
8:30 am - 9:15 am
Concurrent Scientific Abstract Session I & II
9:15 am - 9:45 am
Presidential Address (Not for Credit)
Introduction: Nash Naam, MD
Team Building in Academic Medicine
W.P. Andrew Lee, MD
9:45 am - 10:30 am
Invited Guest Speaker (Not for Credit)
Artificial Intelligence in Hand Surgery: Irrational Hype or Paradigm Shift
Anthony Chang, MD, MBA, MPH, MS
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break with Exhibitors
11:00 am - 11:45 am
Best Hercules Cases vs. Best Holmes Cases
Moderator: Mark E. Baratz, MD; Jeffrey Greenberg, MD; Michael S. Bednar, MD; Lisa Lattanza, MD
11:45 am - 1:00 pm
Concurrent Scientific Abstract Session III & IV
1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Industry Lunch Symposia (Not for Credit)
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Hands-On Skills Labs (Not for Credit)

Friday January 10, 2020
6:30 am - 8:15 am
Continental Breakfast
6:30 am - 8:00 am
AAHS/ASPN Instructional Courses
117
MOC Course- Metacarpal Fracture
Chair: Donald H. Lalonde, MD
Instructors: Eitan Melamed, MD; Leo T. Kroonen, MD; Ann S. Golden, MD; Sheri B. Feldscher, OT, CHT
7:00 am - 8:00 am
AAHS/ASPN Instructional Courses
118
Current Surgical Approach For Upper Extremity Lymphedema
Chair: Yukio Seki, MD
Instructors: Rebecca M. Garza, MD; Takumi Yamamoto, MD; Ming-Huei Cheng, MD
119
The Spastic Upper Extremity: Surgical Procedure to Improve Quality of Life
Chair: Peter Rhee, MD
Instructors: Mary Ann Keenan, MD; Andreas Gohritz, MD; Caroline LeClercq, MD; Stephanie Kannas, OTR/L, CHT
120
Arthroscopic treatment of scaphoid pathology: Fantasy or Reality
Chair: Margaret Fok, MD
Instructors: Wing Lim Tse, MD; PC Ho, MD; Esther Chow, MD
121
The Buncke Clinic Course on Toe Transplantation for Thumb Reconstruction
Chair: Gregory Buncke, MD
Instructors: Rudolph Buntic, MD; Antonio Jorge Forte, MD, PhD; Bauback Safa, MD; Andrew Watt, MD
122
Evaluation and Management of Hand and Wrist Trauma in the Pediatric Patient
Chair: Jonathan Cheng, MD
Instructors: Jennifer Kargel, MD; Purushottam Nagarkar, MD; Laura Hanna, PA-C; Jessica Johnson, CHT
123
Nerve Compression Syndromes: Challenges to Optimize Outcomes
Chair: Kyle R. Eberlin, MD
Instructors: Steve Moran, MD; J. Henk Coert, MD; Jaret Olsen, MD; Kim McVeigh, OT, CHT
124
Nerve Transfers versus Tendon Transfers to Restore Upper Extremity Function
Chair: Jason H. Ko, MD
Instructors: R. Glenn Gaston, MD; Christopher Doherty, MD; Paige M. Fox, MD; PhD; Hollie A. Power, MD; Lorna C. Khan, PT, CHT
8:15 am - 9:00 am
Annual Business Meeting (Not for Credit)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Awards & Announcements (Not for Credit)
9:15 am - 10:00 am
AAHS Danyo Lecture
Inside Rodin's Hands: Teaching Surgery through Art and Anatomy
James Chang, MD
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break with Exhibitors
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Concurrent AAHS Scientific Abstract Session V
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Concurrent AAHS/ASPN Scientific Abstract Session
11:30 am - 12:30 pm
AAHS/ASPN Joint Panel: Update in Brachial Plexus Surgery - Where Do We Stand in 2020?
Moderator: Robert Spinner, MD
Panelists: Susan E. Mackinnon, MD; Scott Kozin, MD; Allan J. Belzberg, MD; Ann Schwentker, MD
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch with Exhibitors
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Therapist Panel II: Extensor Tendon Injury and Rehabilitation
Chair: Jeanine Beasley, EdD, OTR, CHT, FAOTA
Panelists: Kristin Valdes, OTD, OTR, CHT, Dianna Lunsford OTD M.Ed., OTR/L, CHT.
1:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Hand Surgery Review Course
Chair: Jonathan L. Tueting, MD
3:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Mock Oral Boards Course
Chair: James P. Higgins, MD
Co-Chair: Peter C. Rhee, MD, DO
Faculty: Amy M. Moore, MD; Jeffrey B. Friedrich, MD; Ida K. Fox, MD; Warren C. Hammert, MD; Steven D. Maschke, MD
3:00 pm - 6:00 pm
AAHS Beach Party
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Annual Meeting Dinner Dance

Saturday January 11, 2020
6:30 am - 8:00 am
Continental Breakfast
7:00 am - 8:00 am
AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Instructional Courses
201
Comprehensive Upper Extremity Burn Care
Chair: Michael W. Neumeister, MD
Instructors: C. Scott Hultman, MD; Brian Mailey, MD; Nora Barrett, MS OTR/L
202
State of the Art in Neural Interfaces and Prosthetics
Chair: Jason M. Souza, MD
Instructors: Stephen Kemp, MD; R. Glenn Gaston, MD; Grant Kleiber, MD
203
Clinical Applications of End to Side Neurorrhaphy: Does It Work and When Should I Use It?
Chair: Jonathan Isaacs, MD
Instructors: Gregory H. Borschel, MD; Kirsty Boyd, MD; Heather Baltzer, MD
204
Optimizing Functional Restoration Following Limb Loss
Chair: Paul S. Cederna, MD
Instructors: Kyle R. Eberlin, MD; Jason H. Ko, MD; Susan Stralka, CHT
205
Bone Defect Management: Is Vascularized Bone Needed?
Chair: L. Scott Levin, MD
Instructors: Xu Zhang, MD; James P. Higgins, MD; Marco Innocenti, MD
206
Social Media And Imaging: Strategies To Keep You And Your Patients Safe
Chair: JP Hong, MD
Instructors: Tommy Cheng, MD; Alex Wong, MD; Heather Furnas, MD
207
Surgeon Wellness: Protecting Your Body and Your Career
Chair: Scott Hollenbeck, MD
Instructors: Julie Park, MD; Jenn Waljee, MD; Mike Bentz, MD
208
Pediatric Microsurgery: Indications, Contraindications, Challenges
Chair: Neil Ford Jones, MD
Instructors: Amir Taghinia, MD; Kristen Davidge, MD; Guenter Germann, MD
7:00 am - 8:00 am
Yoga as Spinal Health For Surgeons (On the Beach) (Not for Credit)
All are welcome to attend, no experience needed.
Instructors: Susan E. Mackinnon, MD; Anna Berghoff, MD, PhD
8:15 am - 8:30 am
AAHS/ASPN/ASRM President's Welcome (Not for Credit)
W.P. Andrew Lee, MD; AAHS President
Christine Novak, PT, PhD; ASPN President
Lawrence Gottlieb, MD; ASRM President
C. Scott Hultman, MD; PSF President
8:30 am - 9:30 am
AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Combined Panel: When Bad Things Happen to Good People
Moderator: Michael W. Neumeister, MD
Panelists: Nicholas B. Vedder, MD; Allen L. Van Beek, MD; Peter Neligan, MD
9:30 am - 10:00 am
Coffee Break with Exhibitors
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Joint Presidential Keynote Lecture (Not for Credit)
Eric N. Olson, MD
Department of Molecular Biology, UT Southwestern
Editing the Genome: New Hope for Genetic Disorders
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Joint Outstanding Paper Session
Moderators: Jaimie T. Shores, MD; Sami Tuffaha, MD; Amy M. Moore, MD; Amir Dorfshar, MD
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
ASPN/ASRM Welcome Reception