American Association for Hand Surgery
2019 Preliminary Program
Theme: Beyond Innovation

Program & Abstracts

Guest Organization- French Society of Surgery of the Hand

Theme: Beyond Innovation

Wednesday January 30, 2019
6:30 am - 8:15 am
Continental Breakfast
7:00 am - 8:00 am
AAHS Instructional Courses
101
Boutonniere And Swan Neck AKA Extensor Mechanism Problems
Chair: David Dennison, MD
Instructors: Jonathan Isaacs, MD; Paige M. Fox, MD; Jeanine Beasley, EdD, OTR, CHT, FAOTA
102
Phalanx Fractures- Tips and Tricks for Avoiding Complications and Getting Good Results
Chair: Ryan Calfee, MD
Instructors: Jerry Huang, MD; Deborah Bohn, MD; Gary S. Solomon MSOT, MBA, CHT
103
Hand Infections
Chair: Timothy Fowler, MD
Instructors: Jonathan L. Tueting, MD; Brandon Smetana, MD; Nora Barrett, MS, OTR/L, CHT
104
Common Peds Hand Fractures/ “Snakes in the Grass”
Chair: Dan A. Zlotlow, MD
Instructors: Joshua M. Abzug, MD; Felicity Fishman, MD; Kelly Godwin, OT, CHT
105
Distal Radius Fracture- Less Common Distal Radius Fracture Patterns
Chair: Bobby Chhabra, MD
Instructors: Sonya P. Agnew, MD; Jeffrey B. Friedrich, MD; Robert C. Chadderdon, MD; Stephanie N. Kannas, OTR/L, CHT
106
Scaphoid Nonunion- To Vascularize or Not Vascularize
Chair: Mark Rekant, MD
Instructors: Fraser J. Leversedge, MD; Douglas Sammer, MD; Nina Suh, MD
107
Tips on Improving your WALANT Carpal Tunnel Release
Chair: Donald H. Lalonde, MD
Instructors: Gilles Candelier, MD; Ryan Garcia, MD; Asif Ilyas, MD
108
Update on Wrist Arthroplasty
Chair: Randip R. Bindra, MD
Instructors: Philippe Bellemere, MD; Susan Weiss, OT, CHT
8:15 am - 8:30 am
President and Program Chairs Welcome (Not for Credit)
Brian D. Adams, MD; AAHS President
Christina M. Ward, MD & R. Glenn Gaston, MD; AAHS Program Chairs
Jane Fedorczyk, PT, PhD, CHT; AAHS Therapist Chair
8:30 am - 8:45 am
Linda Klein, OTR, CHT Invited ASHT President
Hand Therapists as Innovators
Linda Klein, OTR, CHT
8:45 am - 8:55 am
2018 Vargas Award Presentation (Not for Credit)
Recipient: Susan M. Blackmore, MS, OTR/L, CHT
8:55 am - 9:00 am
Reverse Fellowship Presentation (Not for Credit)
Marco Rizzo, MD
9:00 am - 9:50 am
Panel I: CMC Arthritis: Convince Me to Change
Moderator: Steven L. Moran, MD
Panelists: Alain Tchurukdichian, MD; Scott G. Edwards, MD; Jeffrey Yao, MD; Lorenzo Pacilli, MD
9:50 am - 10:10am
Last Person Standing
Christina M. Ward, ME; R. Glenn Gaston, MD
10:10 am - 10:30am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Panel II: Head to Head Case Discussion: Distal Radius Malunions
Moderator: Jeffrey Greenberg, MD
Panelists: Alexandre Durand, MD; Marc J. Richards, MD; Kristin A. Valdes, OTD, OT, CHT ; Stephanie N. Kannas, OTR/L, CHT
11:30 am - 12:15 pm
Daniel Nagle, MD Invited Guest Lecture
Physician Value, From Chickens to Checks to Relative Value Units

Daniel Nagle, MD
12:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Therapist Panel I: Therapist's Management of Wrist Instability
Panelists: Aviva Wolff, OTR, CHT, EdD; Emily Altman, PT, OPT, CHT
12:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Hands-On Surgical Skills Workshop
(Separate Registration Required)
(Supported by Medartis)
Chair: Bradley Palmer, MD
Co-Chair: Peter Tang, MD
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Welcome Reception in Exhibit Hall
Thursday January 31, 2019
6:30 am - 8:15 am
Continental Breakfast
7:00 am - 8:00 am
AAHS Instructional Courses
109
MP and PIP Arthroplasty- Esp Rehab Post Op and Volar vs. Dorsal Surgical Approach
Chair: Marco Rizzo, MD
Instructors: Asif M. Ilyas, MD; Joseph Imbriglia, MD; Terri Wolfe, OTR/L, CHT
110
Athletes Injury/ Return to Play
Chair: Gary Lourie, MD
Instructors: Duretti Fufa, MD; Aviva Wolff, OTR/L, CHT, EOID
111
Elbow Fractures/Instability
Chair: Ruby Grewal, MD
Instructors: Marc Trzeciak, MD; Marc J. Richard, MD; Bryan J. Loeffler, MD; Jane Fedorczyk, PT, PhD, CHT
112
MP Joint Injuries- UCL/Internal Brace; Other MP Injuries With Sagittal Band; Collateral Ligament Injuries, MP Arthroscopy
Chair: Peter J. Evans, MD
Instructors: Leo Kroonen, MD; Lisa S. Michael, OTD, OTR/L, CHT
113
Communication/ Getting Along With The Difficult Patient
Chair: Amy M. Moore, MD
Instructors: Deborah Bohn, MD; Cynthia C. Ivy, OTO, OTR/L, CHT
114
Compressive Neuropathies at the Elbow
Chair: Michael W. Neumeister, MD
Instructors: Donald H. Lalonde, MD; John D. Lubahn, MD; Susan Blackmore, MS, OTR/L, CHT
115
Cutting Edge Biologics
Chair: Jerry I. Huang, MD
Instructors: Milan Patel, MD; Jeffrey Yao, MD
116
Tips for Tendon Transfers
Chair: L. Scott Levin, MD
Instructors: Peter C. Rhee, MD; Frederic Teboul, MD; Gayle K. Severance, MS, OTR/L, CHT
8:15 am - 8:20 am
Presidential & Program Chairs Welcome (Not for Credit)
Brian D. Adams, MD; AAHS President
Christina M. Ward, MD & R. Glenn Gaston, MD; AAHS Program Chairs
Jane Fedorczyk, PT, PhD, CHT; AAHS Therapist Chair
8:20 am - 8:25 am
French Society of Surgery of the Hand President Welcome (Not for Credit)
Philippe Liverneaux, MD, PhD
8:25 am - 8:30 am
ASSH President Welcome (Not for Credit)
L. Scott Levin, MD
8:30 am - 9:15 am
Concurrent Scientific Abstract Session I
Moderator: Mark Rekant, MD
Panelists: Jerry I. Huang, MD; Mihir J. Desai, MD; Kristin A. Valdes, OTD, OT, CHT
8:30 am - 9:15 am
Concurrent Scientific Abstract Session II
Moderator: Joshua M. Abzug, MD
Panelists: Deborah Bohn, MD; Christopher Chadderdon, MD; Kimberly McVeigh, CHT
9:15 am - 9:45 am
Presidential Address
Introduction: W.P. Andrew Lee, MD
Beyond Innovation
Brian D. Adams, MD
9:45 am - 10:30 am
Tyler Hamilton Invited Guest Speaker (Not for Credit)
Truth and Transformation
Tyler Hamilton
Former Professional Cyclist and New York Times Best Selling Author
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:45 am
Concurrent Panel III: Wrist Arthritis
Moderator: Peter J.L. Jebson, MD
Panelists: Nash Naam, MD; A. Lee Osterman, MD
11:00 am - 11:45 am
Concurrent Panel IV: Complex Tendon Reconstruction
Moderator: Fraser J. Leversedge, MD
Panelists: Warren C. Hammert, MD; Alexander Georgescu, MD; Sheri Feldscher, OTR/CHT
11:45 am - 1:00 pm
Concurrent Scientific Abstract Session III
Moderator: Julie E. Adams, MD
Panelists: Jacqueline Geissler, MD; Timothy P. Fowler, MD; Cynthia C. Ivy, OTR/L, CHT
11:45 am - 1:00 pm
Concurrent Scientific Abstract Session IV
Moderator: Jeffrey Yao, MD
Panelists: Sami Tuffaha, MD; David Dennison, MD; Aviva Wolfff, EdD, OT, OTR/L, MA, CHT
1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Industry Lunch Symposia (Not for Credit)
Sign Up Here
Supported by Axogen
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Hands-On Cadaver Workshop (Not for Credit)
Sign Up Here
Instructors: Randy Bindra, MBBS & R. Glenn Gaston, MD
Supported by Integra Lifesciences
Friday February 1, 2019
6:30 am - 8:15 am
Continental Breakfast
6:30 am - 8:00 am
AAHS/ASPN Instructional Courses
117
MOC Instructional Course
Carpal Tunnel
(ABPS MOC-PS®-approved)
Chair: Ashish Y. Mahajan, MD
Instructors: Loree K. Kallianen, MD, MA, FACS; Brian M. Parrett, MD
118
Surgical Skills Instructional Course
Nerve Transfers: Techniques, Tips, and Pearls for Making Them Work
Chair: Ida K. Fox, MD
Instructors: Lorna Canavan Kahn, PT, CHT; Amy M. Moore, MD; Dan A. Zlotolow, MD
119
Surgical Skills Instructional Course
Advanced Wrist Arthroscopy
Chair: David Ruch, MD
Instructors: Jeffrey Yao, MD; Jane Messina, MD; Jeffrey Greenberg, MD
8:15 am - 9:00 am
Annual Business Meeting (Not for Credit)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Awards & Announcements (Not for Credit)
9:15 am - 10:00 am
Andrew K. Palmer, MD AAHS Danyo Lecture
Balance Revisited
Andrew K. Palmer, MD
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Concurrent AAHS Scientific Abstract Session V
Moderator: Warren C. Hammert, MD
Panelists: Ryan M. Garcia, MD; Ashish Y. Mahajan, MD; Joy MacDermid, BScPT, PhD
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Concurrent AAHS/ASPN Scientific Abstract Session VI
Moderator: Ida K. Fox, MD
Panelists: Jonathan L. Tueting, MD; Bryan Loeffler, MD; Christin Novak, PT, PhD
11:30 am - 12:30 pm
AAHS/ASPN Joint Panel: Ulnar Nerve Beyond the Debate
Moderator: Susan E. Mackinnon, MD
Panelists: Mark Rekant, MD; Bauback Safa, MD; Lorna Canavan Kahn PT, CHT
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Therapist Panel II: What's Upstream? Proximal Screening Update
Panelists: Kimberly G. Kraft PT, DPT, CHT; Lorna Canavan Kahn PT, CHT
1:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Hand Surgery Review Course
Chair: Dan A. Zlotolow, MD
Co-Chair: Jonathan L. Tueting, MD
3:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Mock Oral Boards Course
Chair: James P. Higgins, MD
Faculty: Marco Rizzo, MD; Jerry I. Huang, MD; Peter C. Rhee, MD; Amy M. Moore, MD; Scott Steinmann, MD; Jaimie T. Shores, MD
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Mentors Reception and Trivia Contest
Chair: James P. Higgins, MD
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Annual Meeting Dinner Dance
Saturday February 2, 2019
6:30 am - 8:00 am
Continental Breakfast
7:00 am - 8:00 am
AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Instructional Courses
201
Mangled Upper Extremity: Pearls For Limb Salvage
Chair: Jeffrey Greenberg, MD
Instructors: Mihir J. Desai, MD; Deana Mercer, MD
202
Transplant Versus Neural Controlled Prostheses
Chair: Jaimie T. Shores, MD
Instructors: Peter C. Rhee, MD; R. Glenn Gaston, MD; Gayle K. Severance MS, OTR/L, CHT
203
Innervated Flaps: Restoring Motor and Sensory Function to the Upper Extremity
Chair: Amy M. Moore, MD
Instructors: Amir Taghinia, MD; Dong Chul Lee, MD; Milan Stevanovic, MD
204
Leave It, Graft It, Rotate It: Hand Coverage
Chair: Jason Ko, MD
Instructors: Roberto Adani, MD; Simon Talbot, MD; Andrew Watt, MD; Wojciech Przylecki, MD
205
Maximizing Replant Outcomes From Start To Finish
Chair: Bauback Safa, MD
Instructors: Bruno Battiston, MD; Kyle Eberlin, MD; Rudy Buntic, MD
206
Vascular Disorders of the Hand
Chair: Peter M. Murray, MD
Instructors: Allen L. Van Beek, MD; Michael W. Neumeister, MD; Mary Drake, CHT
207
Atypical Nerve Entrapment Syndromes
Chair: A. Lee Dellon, MD
Instructors: Thomas HH. Tung, MD; Catherine Curtin, MD
208
Emerging Therapeutic Applications of Nerve Stimulators
Chair: Tessa Gordon, PhD
Instructors: Lin Jaques, MD; Saba Kamal, MD
8:15 am - 8:30 am
AAHS/ASPN/ASRM President's Welcome (Not for Credit)
Brian D. Adams, MD; AAHS President
David L. Brown, MD; ASPN President
Joseph Disa, MD; ASRM President
C. Scott Hultman, MD; PSF President
8:30 am - 9:30 am
AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Combined Panel: Optimizing Perioperative Pain Control in the Opioid Epidemic Era
Moderator: David L. Brown, MD
Panelists: Jennifer Waljee, MD, MPH,MS; David L. Nelson, MD; Ian Carrol, MD; Joy C. MacDermid, PT, PhD
9:30 am - 10:00 am
Coffee Break
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Ann Compton, Legendary ABC News' White House Corresponden Joint Presidential Keynote Lecture
Inside the White House and Current Events
Ann Compton, Legendary ABC News' White House Correspondent (1973-2014)
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Joint Outstanding Paper Session
Moderators: R. Glenn Gaston, MD; Christina M. Ward, MD; Catherine Curtin, MD; Kristen M. Davidge, MD; Evan Matros, MD
12:15 pm - 1:15 pm
Concurrent Lunch Symposia
Sign Up Here
Supported by Checkpoint Surgical
Supported by Ackea Therapeutics
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
ASPN/ASRM Welcome Reception